DATA & PRIVACY NOTICE

 

GUERNSEY CRICKET BOARD

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after [your membership] with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 

This notice applies to you if you are either:

  1. [an individual player/participant of Guernsey Cricket who has registered his/her interest in participating in the sport competitively and/or whose details we have collected from one of our affiliated clubs, schools, universities or other third-party referral];

  2. [a coach, technical official or [referee/umpire] who has registered for membership to find out more about the training courses and accreditation services we offer]; or

  3. [a fan, participant or supporter of the [insert details of sport] who has [contacted us to purchase any of our online merchandise and/or] signed up to receive updates about upcoming events, offers and ways to get involved further with [insert details of the sport].

 

References to Guernsey Cricket, we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Guernsey Cricket Board.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws, and who has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. 

 

Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

PLEASE NOTE: The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 requires us to provide certain information to you. We provide this via our Privacy Statement below. This applies to all personal data collected by Guernsey Cricket (except for that relating to recruitment).

 

WHO ARE WE?

Guernsey Cricket Board (GCB) is the body that has sole control of all ‘things’ cricket in the Bailiwick (Alderney, Guernsey, Herm and Sark) having been formed to oversee the process that saw Guernsey become an Associate member of the International Cricket Council in 2008.

Prior to the creation of the GCB, cricket was administered on the island by the Guernsey Cricket Association (GCA), which was formed in 1927

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer for Guernsey Cricket is Mark Latter, who can be contacted by email (mark@guernseycricket.com), telephone (+44 1481 257332) or in writing (GCB Office, KGV Playing Fields, Rue Cohu, Castel, GY5 7SZ).

 

WHEN PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 

Personal data is collected;

 

  • when enquiries are submitted via the Contact Us section of the website or by letter

  • as part of the League and Cups Registration process by Clubs

  • when emails are sent to the staff members’ email addresses

  • as part of the sign-up process for our tours, courses and activities

  • as part of registering to attend one of our events

  • in some cases as a result of enquiries made by phone or in person

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Data collected as part of an enquiry, the registration process for tours, courses and activities (*);

 

All personal data (in this instance to include some or all of: your name, address, passport details, mobile number and email address only) collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has requested or given consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law.

Special category data (in this instance health details) collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law

 

(*) When registering for an event with us, you only need to provide your name, mobile number and email address. We will use this information to facilitate the event and your attendance at it. We will be unable to manage your attendance at any event without your name, mobile number and email address. You will not receive any event specific communication other than for events you have signed up for. Any data in relation to Under 18s will be collected via a parent/guardian with whom we will engage regarding all authorisations here.

Note:

Where data is collected for ICC competition, we may share this with the ICC (based in London and Dubai) as required to complete the registration process for that competition. We will tell you what data is to be shared and gain your agreement before we share that data.

 

Data collected by email;

 

All personal data collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has requested or given consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law.

Special category data collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law

We process information supplied by email using standard email applications (e.g. Outlook and Exchange), and we may also record it in our customer relationship management system if it relates to a complaint, notification or other matter of significance.

 

When you interact with our online content via third parties;

 

All personal data collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has requested or given consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) and/or paragraph 2 (The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or that is in the interests of the data subject) and/or paragraph 7 (The information contained in the personal data has been deliberately made public by the data subject) of Schedule 2, Part I of the Law.

We may use/process personal data when you interact with our content shared via third party services such as CricClubs, LinkedIn, Twitter (based in USA and part of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework).

We use this data solely for the management of local cricket league competition management and/or monitoring how well our content is performing (how many views it has, who likes it, who shares it etc.) as an indicator of how well we are meeting our mandates to members and sponsors.

 

Data collected as a result of enquiries made by phone or in person;

 

All personal data collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has requested or given consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law.

Special category data collected for this purpose is processed under paragraph 1 (The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for the purpose for which it is processed) of Schedule 2, Part II of the Law

We may record information in our customer relationship management system if the information relates to a complaint, notification or other matter of significance.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Law provides you with a number of specific rights.

If you want to make a submission in respect of any one of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

TRANSFERS OF DATA

Guernsey Cricket does not intend to transfer any personal data to authorised jurisdictions outside of the EU, or to unauthorised jurisdictions unless we are required to do so by Law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This notice does not cover any third-party websites reached via links on this website. You are advised to read the data collection statements on the other websites you visit.

RETENTION OF DATA

All data is retained securely and only used for the purposes set out within the data collection medium. Data is retained to comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with the retention policy of Guernsey Cricket.

COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS

Section 67 of the Law provides for a right to complain to the ODPA. Sections 82 and 83 of the Law provides for rights of appeal. Where that complaint relates to the processing of personal data by Guernsey Cricket, specific procedures are in place to ensure appropriate review.

Complaints can be lodged via our Contact Us page or using the contact details listed above.

DPO – Mark Latter (mark@guernseycricket.com)

ANALYTICS

When you visit www.guernseycricket.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site in order to better understand how people use the website and to improve the site and the services offered. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, how this is processed and under what lawful processing condition depends on which part of the website is used and is listed above.

Issued by

Guernsey Cricket Board (Guernsey Cricket)

GCB Office

KGV Playing Fields

Rue Cohu

Castel

GY5 7SZ

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

 

Last updated: November 2020.